Accident Summary Nr: 201064086 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by concrete mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300785649 | 04/04/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Gold Coast Gunite |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 12, 2001, Employee #1 of Gold Coast Gunite in Redlands, California had three fingers partially severed by a concrete mixing mechanism. Employee #1 was using his hand to help clear the mixing auger when another employee inadvertently put the mixer in motion. Employee #1 was treated by fire department paramedics and transported to Palomar Medical Center in Escondido, California. Employee #1 was later transferred to the UCSD Hospital in San Diego, California.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300785649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |