Accident Summary Nr: 201064078 - Employee injured by overhead crane hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300786712 | 08/09/2001 | 5084 | 0 | C P Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: On July 12, 2001, Employee #1, a laborer, was in the process of mounting material racks with another employee in an attempt to move/dislodge metal stock. Simultaneously, on the shop floor, a welder moved the overhead ceiling/gantry crane towards the material racks to pick up a weldment. As the crane moved over the material racks, Employee #1 was hit in the head by the swinging hook of the crane. He lost consciousness and was transferred by paramedics to a local trauma center where he was treated for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300786712 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |