Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201064052 - Employee'S Hand Impaled By Machine Part

Accident Summary Nr: 201064052 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078579704/19/200137690Bf Goodrich Aerospace

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for an aerospace company manufacturing the outer core cowlings for airplane engines. On March 30, 2001 Employee #1 was running the drivematic machine which drilled a hole in the skin of the rockets, and then the machine would set a rivet. The process is controlled by foot controls that will disengage the system if the controls are released. As Employee #1 reached for the air hose to blow out drill shavings with compressed air, he got his hand caught by the drill section of the drivematic, impaling his hand to the machine. The whole drill section was impaled to his hand. It had to be removed from the machine so it could be surgically removed at the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about 9-10 days.

Keywords: rocket motor, impaled, compressed air, engine, air hose, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300785797 Hospitalized injury Puncture Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.