Accident Summary Nr: 201064037 - Employee burned from ignited gasoline

Accident Summary Nr: 201064037 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027466707/11/200102720Golden Eagle Farm

Abstract: On June 13, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a carburetor of a pickup truck when the coworker started the ignition. As the engine started, Employee #1 looked under the hood to check the fuel system for leaks and was sprayed with gasoline. The gasoline was erupting from the carburetor. The engine backfired because of the high concentration of vapors in the exhaust system, which subsequently ignited the vapors and liquid gasoline about the carburetor. The flames emanating from the carburetor ignited the gasoline on Employee #1, causing him to receive second-degree burns on his right leg. Employee #1 self-extinguished himself by smothering flames with a blanket, while the coworker put out the vehicle fire with a fire extinguisher. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. At the hospital, medical personnel treated his burns via surgical and therapeutic means, and he remained hospitalized for several days to receive postoperative treatment and care.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, ENGINE, CARBURETOR, GASOLINE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120274667 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics