Accident Summary Nr: 201064003 - Employee sustained contusion when falling down the stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300786654 | 07/13/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 10, 2001, Employee #1 from the Home Depot in San Diego, California, fell down a flight of stairs. He fell approximately 12 steps from a midrise landing, coming to rest at the bottom of the stairs. Employee #1 sustained injury to his shoulder, concussion, as well as multiple bruises. The Employee was transported to the Sharps Hospital. The stairs were free of debris, well maintained and well lighted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300786654 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |