Accident Summary Nr: 201063989 - Employee severed her index finger, injury to the thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300786134 | 06/26/2001 | 3542 | 0 | Adventure Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., on May 7, 2001, Employee #1, of Adventure Products, received a serious injury to her left hand while operating a hydraulic press. She severed the index finger of her left hand and received additional injuries to the thumb and middle fingers when she placed her hand in the point of operation of the ram. Employee #1 was working in the production facility. The vertical hydraulic press was controlled by a two-hand trip. However, the controls were not operating correctly and this allowed one of the control buttons to be bypassed. This allowed the operator's hand to enter the point of operation. The injured employee was treated at the scene by fire department paramedics and transported to UCSD medical center in San Diego.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300786134 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |