Accident Summary Nr: 201063963 - Employee Falls Approximately 18 Feet from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785789 | 04/25/2001 | 1711 | 0 | South Coast Heating And Air |
Abstract: An employee was descending a fixed ladder when he lost his grip and fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor. He had some oil on his hands which contributed to his hands slipping off the rungs. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was treated for a fractured left tibia and torn cartilage in his left knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300785789 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |