Accident Summary Nr: 201063898 - Employee Injured when Pinned by Toppling Scaffold Frames
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300786100 | 06/18/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Mic Scaffold Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 8, 2001, an employee of MIC Scaffolding was loading metal scaffold deck panels onto the back of a flat-bed truck. The panels fell on him. The employee was pinned between the panels and a stack of wood planks that were also at the back of the truck. The employee broke three ribs and suffered bruises to his torso. The employee was transported to the Scripps La Jolla Hospital by emergency personnel and was released the next day. Follow-up treatment was prescribed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300786100 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |