Accident Summary Nr: 201063880 - Employee Partially Amputated Thumb with Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300786118 | 06/15/2001 | 8211 | 0 | La Jolla Country Day School |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the Facilities Manager were making a wooden form for concrete work. Employee #1 was holding a 2-in. by 4-in. piece of lumber with his left hand and a portable circular saw with his other hand. While Employee # 1 was making a notch in the board, the saw blade hit an obstruction in the wood (possibly a knot) and the saw jumped and cut off the end of his left thumb. The Facilities Manager notified the front office, which summoned emergency medical services, packed Employee #1's hand in ice, and wrapped it in a towel. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and stayed there for more than 24 hours. Subsequently, Employee #1 received further medical treatment, but was not hospitalized again for conditions related to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300786118 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |