Accident Summary Nr: 201063872 - Employee Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308010 | 05/10/2001 | 9121 | 0 | Solana Beach City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 13, 2001, Employee #1, a recreational coordinator, was preparing to move a stack of chairs stored on a wheeled support carrier. The chairs had previously been improperly stacked before placement in the storeroom. When Employee #1 attempted to move the dolly out of the storeroom, the stack became unstable and began to fall over. In his attempt to jump back from the falling chairs, he slipped and fell on his right hip, striking the asphalt tiled floor. He sustained a fracture to his upper right femur and was transported to a local trauma center where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120308010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, general office |