Accident Summary Nr: 201063823 - Employee Injured In Fall While Dismantling Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120280078 | 07/24/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Safway Field Products, Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2000, Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold when he fell approximately 27 ft. He suffered head injuries and internal bleeding, and was transported to UC-San Diego Medical Center for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120280078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |