Accident Summary Nr: 201063807 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Nonmetallic-Sheathed Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126017136 | 12/18/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Advanced Energy Insulation & Sound Control Inc |
Abstract: An insulation firm had been contracted by a local pest control company to remove old insulation from a residence and then install new insulation after a pest control treatment was completed. During the first part of this job, an insulation installer had been in a crawlspace, removing old subflooring insulation. His coworker could not get a response from him near the end of the shift. The coworker followed an extension cord set back to the insulation installer and found him motionless. The coworker summoned emergency medical services, which arrived within 10 minutes. The emergency team found that the injured employee had no pulse. A hole had to be cut in the floor of a room above the body to access and remove it. The coroner found the employee lying on his right side with gloved hands grasping a fastener wire used to hold insulation in place. He had been electrocuted. The coroner determined that the fastening wire had contacted an energized portion of a nonmetallic-sheathed cable. (An orange portable light with an extension cord was hanging on the floor joist. However, a rescue worker had cut the extension cord before the coroner's arrival.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126017136 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |