Accident Summary Nr: 201063799 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201063799 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027528405/22/200107830True Green Land Care

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 21, 2001, Employee #1 was engaged in trimming trees, and was feeding a freshly cut eucalyptus tree boughs into a chipping machine while his coworker was by the truck adjusting the chipper's chute. Employee #1 was feeding a large tree limb when his right glove was entangled in a large tree branch then pulled into the chipper's intake blades. Employee #1 was able to pull his fingers out before his whole body was feed into the chopping blades. Employee #1 was unable to reach the emergency stop-bar to stop the machine. Employee #1 suffered amputations of three middle right fingers below the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, EMERGENCY STOP, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120275284 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators