Accident Summary Nr: 201063781 - Employee Injured In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126017219 | 04/05/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Hector Daniel Browne |
Abstract: On September 3, 2000, Employee #1 was on a ladder near the edge of a second story roof attempting to secure the end of the ladder to the roof eaves. The feet of the ladder were nailed to scaffold planks at a 10-ft elevation. The scaffold was not adequately secured to the building. When Employee #1's body weight was placed on the ladder the scaffolding tipped. The scaffold planking at the base of the ladder moved away from the building and the top ends of the ladder began sliding down the exterior face of the building. Employee #1 either fell or jumped 17 ft to the unfinished, part dirt, part concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered six fractured vertebrae, three fractured ribs, a collapsed lung and partial paralysis of the lower extremities. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126017219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |