Accident Summary Nr: 201063773 - Employee injured fingers on right hand causing amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120275318 | 05/08/2001 | 3599 | 0 | Explorer Competition Products |
Abstract: Approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 4, 2001, Employee #1 of Explorer Competition Products. The employer was engaged in manufactures of suspension kits for light truck in the past six years was drilling a hole on a piece of square metal part when his right glove was caught and wrapped around the spinning drill bit. His right two middle fingers were pulled out of the second joints. The event was unwitnessed. The 2.75-ft by 2.75-ft square metal part is used as spacer for the front suspension of a light Ford truck. Employee #1 was using a Leland Gifford Drill Press, for drilling holes on both side of the squared parts. There were no defects found in the equipment. The employee was working for three months as a machine operator. The employee's supervisor was in the immediate vicinity. The causal factor which contributed to the accident included the employer's failure in preventing the employee from wearing gloves while operating a drill press. He was transported by emergency vehicle to Mercy Hospital for treatment. Employee #1's fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120275318 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |