Accident Summary Nr: 201063757 - Employee Injured in Fall From Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120275300 | 05/07/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Schmid Insulation & Fireplaces |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 12, 2001, Employee #1 of Schmid Insulation Contractors Incorporated was working with a crew in the installation of fireplace insulation. They were attempting to load the fireplace flashings on the roof of the condominium. Employee #1 backed the truck and layed the flashings on the balcony. He then set up an A-frame ladder on the balcony to load the flashings on the roof. He stepped on the first rung of the ladder to hand over the flashings to another employee when his muddy shoe slipped. He fell 12.4 feet to the ground and sustained a fractured right hip and deep lacerations to his right elbow. He was transported to Sharp Hospital where he was hospitalized for five days. The guardrails at the front side of the balcony were missing which contributed to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120275300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |