Accident Summary Nr: 201063716 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201063716 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027517704/11/200117310Sadler Electric Inc

Abstract: An electrician was installing a temporary circuit breaker for an elevator. He was installing the circuit breaker in an energized panelboard. (The general contractor required the distribution panelboard to remain energized because the building was occupied.) As the electrician, who was not wearing rubber insulating gloves, was using a razor knife to cut the electrical tape on a 480-volt bus, he caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for 7 days with second-degree burns on his face and right two fingers. The electrician had been trained and had 4 years of experience.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120275177 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electricians