Accident Summary Nr: 201063690 - Employee's Finger Caught in Pinch Point and Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785656 | 01/30/2001 | 7319 | 0 | Coast Distributing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 3, 2001, Employee #1 of Coast Distributing Company was performing a routine inspection on a tractor trailer beverage delivery vehicle. He was completing his pre-trip inspection, with the cab tilted and engine exposed. While working near the running engine, Employee #1's hand slipped and got caught in the pinch point of a moving fan belt. The belt action amputated the tip of the finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300785656 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |