Accident Summary Nr: 201063690 - Employee's Finger Caught in Pinch Point and Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201063690 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078565601/30/200173190Coast Distributing Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 3, 2001, Employee #1 of Coast Distributing Company was performing a routine inspection on a tractor trailer beverage delivery vehicle. He was completing his pre-trip inspection, with the cab tilted and engine exposed. While working near the running engine, Employee #1's hand slipped and got caught in the pinch point of a moving fan belt. The belt action amputated the tip of the finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, ENGINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FAN BELT, TRACTOR TRAILER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300785656 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported