Accident Summary Nr: 201063682 - Employee falls and injures his lower back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120275409 | 03/22/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Curtis Hole Drilling Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 7, 2001, Employee #1 was repairing a large Watson Drill, Model Number1000 that was installed on a long trailer truck. It was raining when he connected a small black fuel filter line on the right side of the engine. While stepping on a wet metal platform he slipped and fell approximately 8 ft. According to a coworker, his head hit a rim on another drilling rig before landing on the concrete. He sustained a cut to the back of his head and a fractured lower back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120275409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |