Accident Summary Nr: 201063674 - Employee injured in fall from boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785151 | 10/11/2000 | 7299 | 0 | Contractors Labor Pool |
Abstract: On April 21, 2000, Employee #1, of Contractor's Labor Pool, a temporary employment agency, was repairing a boat for the Catamaran Resort Hotel in San Diego, CA. He fell and apparently suffered injuries that were originally diagnosed as bruises. He was treated at the UC-San Diego Medical Center and released the following day after being observed overnight. The employer reported the accident immediately, but at that time it was not believed to be a serious injury. Subsequently, Employee #1 has received further medical treatment, possibly for fractured ribs, but he has not been hospitalized for any injuries or conditions related to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300785151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |