Accident Summary Nr: 201063633 - Employee injured when dump truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120275417 | 03/01/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Just Pushing Dirt Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on January 6, 2001, Employee #1 was hauling dirt into a stadium. According to a police officer, Employee #1 raised the bed of his truck before entering the tunnel to dump a load of dirt. He drove forward approximately 280 ft and entered at excessive speed. The truck's left front bed struck the casing for the rollup door and was lifted into the air. He was trapped under the vehicle as the truck's cab came to rest on the left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lumbar fracture and paralysis from the waist down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120275417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |