Accident Summary Nr: 201063625 - Employee injured when fell from a platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785540 | 03/05/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Pavement Specialists Incorp |
Abstract: On April 6, 2000, Employee #1 of Pavement Specialists Incorporated in Roanoke, Texas, suffered a back injury and internal injuries when he fell from the top platform of a tanker trailer while cleaning the tanks. Employee #1 was taken to Scripps La Jolla Hospital for treatment, and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300785540 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |