Accident Summary Nr: 201063609 - Employee's fingers amputated while adjusting running mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785110 | 11/15/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Greenbrier Lawn & Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 1, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to make adjustments to a push-type power lawnmower. The cutting height of the mower can be raised or lowered by manually adjusting the wheel height with a lever. He was adjusting the wheels while the motor was running. As he operated the wheel lever he lost his footing and his hand slipped under the housing and contacted the rotating blade. He was hospitalized with two amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300785110 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |