Accident Summary Nr: 201063583 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201063583 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601190708/22/200076920Centeno'S Welding

Abstract: An employee was welding a jack onto a heavy equipment trailer at a small welding and fabrication shop. The employee, who was a certified welder, was under the trailer, in a hands and knees position, atop a plywood sheet that kept him off the wet ground. A homemade metal tow bar was attached to the case of the welding machine. The power supply cord for his DC-rectifier welding machine was connected to a 240-volt wall-mounted receptacle outlet. The circuit supplying the outlet was ungrounded and had no overcurrent protection except for a 200-ampere circuit breaker in the service panelboard. There were numerous openings and potential ground fault points on the circuit, including 240-volt extension cord sets fabricated by the employer from parts obtained from a nearby welding distributor. The receptacle boxes for these extension cord sets were broken, had large openings in them, and the body of the receptacle was welded onto a steel plate, which rested on wet soil. The employee was electrocuted apparently by contact with the welding electrode. An emergency medical services team, which arrived at the scene within a half hour of the accident, found that the employee had no pulse. The employee had burns on his abdomen matching the shape of the welding electrode and its holder.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING CABLE, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126011907 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters