Accident Summary Nr: 201063583 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126011907 | 08/22/2000 | 7692 | 0 | Centeno'S Welding |
Abstract: An employee was welding a jack onto a heavy equipment trailer at a small welding and fabrication shop. The employee, who was a certified welder, was under the trailer, in a hands and knees position, atop a plywood sheet that kept him off the wet ground. A homemade metal tow bar was attached to the case of the welding machine. The power supply cord for his DC-rectifier welding machine was connected to a 240-volt wall-mounted receptacle outlet. The circuit supplying the outlet was ungrounded and had no overcurrent protection except for a 200-ampere circuit breaker in the service panelboard. There were numerous openings and potential ground fault points on the circuit, including 240-volt extension cord sets fabricated by the employer from parts obtained from a nearby welding distributor. The receptacle boxes for these extension cord sets were broken, had large openings in them, and the body of the receptacle was welded onto a steel plate, which rested on wet soil. The employee was electrocuted apparently by contact with the welding electrode. An emergency medical services team, which arrived at the scene within a half hour of the accident, found that the employee had no pulse. The employee had burns on his abdomen matching the shape of the welding electrode and its holder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126011907 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |