Accident Summary Nr: 201063526 - Employee killed when struck by falling I beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126017888 | 11/02/2000 | 8661 | 0 | Abiding Place Christian Fellowship |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 p.m. on November 1, 2000, Employee #1 was walking along a fenced in construction area next to an elevated walkway. The crosswalk was 14.083 ft high, and the mast of the forklift being operated, at its lowest position, was 14.167 ft high. The forklift operator was driving to the fueling location and was traveling approximately 25 miles per hour. He saw the overhead crosswalk and lowered his forks to pass under it. The top of the forklift mast struck the crosswalk and knocked the three 50-ft by 4-ft sections of heavy I beam off of their supports. Employee #1 was struck by one of the falling I beams and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126017888 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |