Accident Summary Nr: 201063476 - Employee's arm injured when caught in crusher conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201063476 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028011006/26/200017990Cannon-Noe

Abstract: On June 23, 2000, Employee #1 was adjusting and cleaning the conveyor belt of the crusher out-feed conveyor when his arm became caught and was pulled into the machine. He sustained severe arm injuries including a fractured shoulder and a lacerated bicep. Employee #1 was transported by the San Miguel Fire Department to Mercy Hospital, where he underwent surgery to repair muscle and tendon damage.

Keywords: TENDON, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120280110 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crushing and grinding machine operators