Accident Summary Nr: 201063468 - Employee injured in fall when ladder kicks out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280052 | 05/25/2000 | 6513 | 0 | Willmark Management Service Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, placed a ladder on top of a bench and had a coworker hold it while he painted from it. When the landscape sprinklers came on suddenly, the coworker was startled and jumped up on the bench. This caused the ladder to kick out and Employee #1 fell. He suffered back and knee injuries, as well as a fractured arm and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |