Accident Summary Nr: 201063450 - Employee Killed in Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201063450 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027554001/04/200117310Cox Communications

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 3, 2001, Employee #1, a cable inspector, was checking for illegal use of cable television services in a neighborhood located on a high, steep, hill. According to the employer, he placed his 28-foot extension ladder on a downward sloping ground and hooked it at the outer side of the television detection box. The weight of his body caused the top section of the ladder to slide away along the top section of the wire. The ladder was not properly placed to prevent displacement. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 feet to the asphalt road and was transported to Sharp Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, COMMUNICATION CABLE, FALL, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120275540 Fatality Fracture Inspectors, testers and graders