Accident Summary Nr: 201063427 - Employee's legs burned in gasoline fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125999458 | 06/29/2000 | 7542 | 0 | Jaybright Company |
Abstract: On June 22, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished transferring gasoline from one 5-gallon plastic soap container to another. A coworker intentionally ignited a small puddle of gasoline in an adjacent open area, not realizing it would follow the path of vapor and spread. The fire spread rapidly along the ground and ignited a full can of gas, creating a larger blaze. Employee #1 tried to extinguish the gasoline fire with a water hose, but the water spread the flames. His clothing caught on fire and he suffered third-degree burns to his legs. The containers Employee #1 and the coworker were using were not approved for carrying gasoline. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker had been properly trained in the actions of flammable liquids and vapors, or in proper fire extinguishing methods.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125999458 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |