Accident Summary Nr: 201063419 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120277439 | 06/01/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Kachina Builders And Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 1, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer, and three coworkers were installing sheeting on the roof of a two-story apartment building that also had a basement garage. After each 4 ft by 8 ft sheet was toenailed into place, they used an air hammer to finish the nailing pattern. Employee #1 was carrying nails for the air hammer and was near the top of the roof when he dropped them. As he tried to pick up the nails, he lost his balance, slipped, and slid off the roof. The coworker supervisor heard Employee #1 scream, and watched as he fell face first onto the asphalt pavement. A resident of the building certified in CPR was first to reach Employee #1. Paramedics arrived in approximately 3 minutes, but were unable to get any vital signs. Employee #1 was killed as a result of head injuries. No fall protection had been provided. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1730(a), and work was suspended until appropriate fall protection was worn by employees on ladders who were working at heights of 15 ft or more.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120277439 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |