Accident Summary Nr: 201063393 - Employee Injured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280177 | 08/23/2000 | 4841 | 0 | Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: A cable television installer was descending a utility pole when he lost his footing and fell 4.9 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with a leg fracture, for which he had surgery. He had been wearing new boots, which had a smooth surface on the arch of the sole and which may have contributed to the accident. He had been trained in climbing procedures for stepped and unstepped poles. He had been using work positioning equipment while he was working from a single position on the pole, but was not using his pole strap as he descended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |