Accident Summary Nr: 201063385 - Employee cuts his arm with a Skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120274626 | 11/06/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Cristobal Castro Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 2, 2000, Employee #1 was engaged in wood framing of residential home. He attempted to cut two small pieces of wood from the sides of a 2-in. by 2-in. by 14-in. wood block with his Skill saw. He wedged a long nail between the blade and the blade's guard at an open position to prevent the saw guard from closing while cutting the thin pieces of wood. He was holding the piece of wood with his left hand while cutting downward with his right hand when the Skill saw kicked back and cut his left arm. He sustained a deep laceration in his left arm below the elbow and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120274626 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |