Accident Summary Nr: 201063351 - Two employees injured when struck by falling billboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280383 | 06/28/2000 | 8712 | 0 | Granite Developing Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were engaged in the demolition of a one-story building. There was a 2 ft wide space between the building they were demolishing and an adjacent building; in that space stood the wooden supports of a 30 ft tall billboard. A coworker operating a Bobcat knocked down a block wall at the site. Employees #1 and #2 were separating the steel from the cinder blocks when the billboard, which was 20 ft to 25 ft away, suddenly broke off its wooden supports and fell on them. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left foot, head trauma, and multiple head lacerations. Employee #2 suffered fractures to his neck and left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 120280383 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |