Accident Summary Nr: 201063336 - Employee falls when ladder slips from underneath him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120274600 | 10/26/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Mike Metal Works |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 3, 2000, Employee #1 a crew of four was in the process of removing air hosts and rails inside an empty machine shop. Employee #1 went up a 20-ft aluminum extension ladder and tied a rope around the air hoist and looped the rope over a beam for lowering after unbolting. Employee #1 was on his way down when the ladder shifted and slipped from underneath him. He fell onto the concrete floor. He suffered a broken left elbow and a cut on his nose. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120274600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |