Accident Summary Nr: 201063310 - Employee injured in bulldozer rollover after brakes fail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120278783 | 05/23/2000 | 1794 | 0 | G F Whillock Grading |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on his second day of work for G.F. Whillock Grading when he was assigned by the foreman to check and familiarize himself with the grading equipment in the middle of a residential lot that needed to be leveled. Employee #1 had never operated a rubber-tired dozer before and, as he checked over the equipment, he noticed that the brakes were not responding and were not stopping the vehicle. He reported this to the foreman and to the mechanic, but they told him that they knew the brakes were bad and to drag the bucket to stop the dozer. Employee #1 was working near an embankment at the edge of the lot when the brakes failed and he could not stop the dozer from going over the edge. The vehicle flipped over on top of him, pinning and crushing him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left shoulder and a concussion; he was transported by the fire department to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where his spleen was removed and he underwent surgery to fuse vertebral discs in his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120278783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |