Accident Summary Nr: 201063302 - Employee injured when grader overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120280060 | 06/01/2000 | 1794 | 0 | C. A . Rasmussen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 31, 2000, Employee #1, an apprentice operation engineer for C. A. Rassmussen, was driving a grader when he lost control of the vehicle. It rolled approximately 400 ft down an embankment and overturned. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to his head and back and was transported to Sharp Hospital, where he underwent surgery. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR section 1510(b), for allowing an unqualified operator to operate the equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120280060 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |