Accident Summary Nr: 201063294 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280326 | 08/04/2000 | 1751 | 0 | R.D. Bacon Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 24, 2000, Employee #1, a carpenter/framer with five years of experience with the R.D. Bacon Construction Company, was working at a residential construction site. He was ascending a portable aluminum extension ladder to retrieve a tool from the roof when the ladder slipped out from under him and he fell between 16 and 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right hip, a fractured left hand, and a ruptured spleen. Causal factors in this accident include failure to place the ladder feet on a secured base and failure to check the ladder security prior to use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120280326 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |