Accident Summary Nr: 201063286 - Employee's four fingers crushed when caught in stucco mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120274576 | 10/10/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Padilla Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 29, 2000, a crew of seven employees was plastering the exterior walls of a house with colored stucco coat. Employee #1 was working a stucco mud mixer. The employee was cleaning the mixing machine with a water hose to begin mixing a batch of stucco mud. Using his right hand, the employee was pointing the nozzle of a hose inside the mixer. Employee #1 looked away when the mixer's spinning blades caught the hose nozzle. As he dropped the hose's nozzle inside the mixer, his right glove was pulled into the running blades. Four fingers were crushed when caught between the kettle and the mixing blades. One of the crew stopped the machine and cut one of the metal mixing blades to free his right hand. Employee #1 fractured four fingers below his right knuckles, and all required surgery. The employee was hospitalized because of his injuries. A factor contributing to the accident included the employee's failure to keep his hand away from the spinning blades and for not keeping the top grid guard in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120274576 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plasterers |