Accident Summary Nr: 201063278 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF HEAT STROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126011030 | 08/11/1998 | 0761 | 0 | Veg Packer |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 1998, Employee #1 had been working in the sun laying irrigation pipe. Following the end of the shift, Employee #1 was being transported to his next job when he collapsed on the floor of a convenience store and died. The coroner classified the death as "environmental hyperthermia", also known as heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126011030 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |