Accident Summary Nr: 201063237 - Employee fingers cut by rotating blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120274543 | 08/31/2000 | 3949 | 339920 | Olhausen Billiards |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 17, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a double table shaper, shaping a 9-in. by 9-in. by 1.5-in. wood block for mounting under the leg of a pool table. Employee #1 called the previous machine operator to help her adjust the wood shaper's blades. According to the employer and operator, she started the machine after the adjustment and reached inside the blade's metal cover while looking away. She contacted the spinning blades and three of her left hand fingers were lacerated and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120274543 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinist apprentices |