Accident Summary Nr: 201063211 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from form wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280045 | 05/24/2000 | 1791 | 0 | J And R Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction carpenter for JR Construction, had fastened a positioning belt around the vertical support of a form wall on which he was working. He then began connecting the second lanyard for a two-point descent from the wall, but before he could connect the second lanyard, the positioning belt broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft, suffering a fractured ankle and a sprained wrist. He had inspected the belt in the morning before he used it and had not observed any defects.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120280045 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |