Accident Summary Nr: 201063203 - Employee Killed In Tractor Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126009752 | 03/06/2000 | 0721 | 0 | Kelomar Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on March 3, 2000, Employee #1, a farm tractor operator, apparently fell from a tractor he was driving while planting corn. Workers at a near by asparagus field reported a man lying beside a tractor as they were driving by the site going to work at approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 5, 2000. Their foreman called the tractor operator's foreman about 6:05 a.m. to relay the information. Employee #1's foreman arrived at the site and reported the accident to his supervisor. The tractor's engine was turned off and the tractor was stuck in a water drainage ditch with the planter still in the ground. There were no witnesses to this accident. Medical assistance was summoned, but Employee #1 was dead. The coroner ruled that the cause of death was multiple injuries combined with exposure and shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126009752 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |