Accident Summary Nr: 201063187 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280094 | 06/30/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Sturgeon Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: A power line crew was stringing a new power line beneath an existing overhead power line. An employee on the crew was operating the tension brake on the conductor spool. He was not using electrical protective equipment, and the spool was not grounded. The conductor being installed whipped and contacted the existing power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280094 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |