Accident Summary Nr: 201063120 - Employee Injured When Hand Crushed By Machine Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120279062 | 04/18/2000 | 2711 | 0 | Daily California Newspaper |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 18, 2000, Employee #1 attempted to adjust the roller of a printing press while the printing press was running. Employee #1 suffered a crushed hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120279062 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Photoengravers and lithographers |