Accident Summary Nr: 201063096 - Four employees affected by carbon monoxide fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120280201 | 05/24/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Giorgi Cement Co. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2000, Employees #1 through #4 were using a self-propelled, gasoline-powered 16 HP Briggs & Stratton concrete cutting saw on a concrete slab in the cold storage room of a large grocery store. The workers were adversely affected by the exhaust fumes to the point that they experienced dizziness, asthenia (weakness), and ataxia (staggering gait). Other employees at the grocery store noticed their symptoms and called paramedics, who transported Employees #1 through #4 to UC-San Diego Medical Center. They were treated with oxygen and released without residual symptoms. The internal combustion engine of the concrete cutting saw emitted carbon monoxide, as well as other harmful exhaust pollutants. The enclosed cold storage room was poorly ventilated and the gases evidently accumulated to dangerous levels.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120280201 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 120280201 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 120280201 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
4 | 120280201 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |