Accident Summary Nr: 201063070 - Employee burned from metal fire in hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120307749 | 06/21/2000 | 3356 | 0 | Century Tubes |
Abstract: On March 24, 2007, a fire began in a metal dust collection hopper. The dust was generated from a Bader polisher used to polish milled steel pipes. Several employees attempted to extinguish the fire using class A, B, and C extinguishers. No Class D extinguishers were present. Employee #1, a machinist, attempted to disperse the fire using a pipe. He suffered serious burns to his eyes and face. None of the employees or supervisor was trained in proper firefighting procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120307749 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinists |