Accident Summary Nr: 201063062 - Employee's leg injured while loading, later becomes infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280292 | 06/21/2000 | 3728 | 0 | Bf Goodrich Aerospace |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 25, 2000, Employee #1, a manufacturing technician with 20 years of experience for B.F. Goodrich Aerospace Aerostructure Group, was loading a part onto a flat trailer when his left shin struck the hitch. He continued to work that day, but approximately 12 days later he noticed possible symptoms of an infection in his leg. He reported the symptoms to his employer and was sent to the doctor for examination. The doctor sent him to Sharp Memorial Hospital in Chula Vista, CA, where he was admitted for treatment of a secondary infection and cellulitis of his lower left leg. Factors contributing to the accident include Employee #1's apparent misjudging of the materials handling procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280292 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |