Accident Summary Nr: 201063039 - Employee's fingers amputated in steel slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120280037 | 05/08/2000 | 3493 | 0 | San Diego Coil Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on May 5, 2000, Employee #1, of San Diego Coil Center, Inc., was cleaning a steel slitting machine when his left hand became caught by the moving rollers. His hand was pulled into the machine, amputating three of his fingers. There was no lockout/tagout procedure and no extension tools were being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120280037 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |