Accident Summary Nr: 201063021 - Employee Suffers Broke Lower Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120279112 | 03/15/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Arb Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on March 1, 2000, Employee #1 was walking alone around the end of the 8-ft-deep by 6-ft-wide ditch when he fell in and struck his left knee on a hydraulic jack supporting the shoring. Employee #1 was looking for a lifting chain when he made a quick turned and stepped at the edge of the trench, then slipped and fell into the trench. Employee#1 failed to make sure of firm footing while walking around the ditch. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left leg below the knee cap, and was hospitalized. There were no actual witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120279112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |