Accident Summary Nr: 201063013 - Employee's hand crushed when caught in mill rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280029 | 05/01/2000 | 3366 | 0 | The Argen Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a full time rolling mill operator with approximately 18 months of experience in the production department, was performing routine maintenance on the rolling mill. He was standing on the outfeed side of the machine, using a rag to clean the moving rollers when he reached around the side of the machine to hit the STOP switch. Employee #1 inadvertently struck the REVERSE switch and his rag became caught by the reversing rollers, pulling in his left hand between them. He sustained crushing injuries to his hand, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120280029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |