Accident Summary Nr: 201063013 - Employee's hand crushed when caught in mill rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201063013 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028002905/01/200033660The Argen Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a full time rolling mill operator with approximately 18 months of experience in the production department, was performing routine maintenance on the rolling mill. He was standing on the outfeed side of the machine, using a rag to clean the moving rollers when he reached around the side of the machine to hit the STOP switch. Employee #1 inadvertently struck the REVERSE switch and his rag became caught by the reversing rollers, pulling in his left hand between them. He sustained crushing injuries to his hand, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120280029 Hospitalized injury Fracture Rolling machine operators